Academic Senate Standing Committees

Standing Committees of the Academic Senate

Link to the Constitution for the Committee's Charge >>


2019-2020 Membership

Convener
  • Susan Moore | Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts (Year 2/2)

Members
  • Angela Gatto | Vera Z. Dwyer College of Health Sciences (Year 2/2)
  • Julio Hernando | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)
  • Haiyan Yin | Judd Leighton School of Business and Economics (Year 2/2)
  • Susan Cress | School of Education (Year 1/2)
  • Craig Finlay | Franklin D. Schurz Library (Year 1/2)
  • Amy Gretencord | Vera Z. Dwyer College of Health Sciences (Year 1/2)
  • Shanon Oldenburg | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 1/2)

Ex-Officio
  • Terri Langel | Office of the Registrar (Year 1/1)

Link to the Constitution for the Committee's Charge >>


2019-2020 Membership
Chair
  • Yi Cheng | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)
Members
  • Dan Holm | School of Education (Year 2/2)
  • Susan Moore | Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts (Year 2/2)
  • Susan Thomas | Franklin D. Schurz Library (Year 2/2)
  • Hossein Hakimzadeh | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 1/2)
  • Dawn Hopkin | Vera Z. Dwyer College of Health Sciences (Year 1/2)
  • Jason Resler | Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts (Year 1/2)

Link to the Constitution for the Committee's Charge >>


2019-2020 Membership

Convener
  • Tammy Fong-Morgan | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)
Members
  • Monika Lynker | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)
  • Theo Randall | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)
  • Hong Zhuang | Judd Leighton School of Business and Economics (Year 2/2)
  • Kylie Rogalla-Hafley | School of Education (Year 1/2)
  • Feng Shan | Franklin D. Schurz Library (Year 1/2)
  • William Tourtillote | Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts (Year 1/2)
  • Barbara White | Vera Z. Dwyer College of Health Sciences (Year 1/2)

Administrative Members
  • Connie Peterson-Miller | Director, Office of Admissions and International Student Services
  • Monica Porter | Vice Chancellor for Student Success and Engagement
  • Michelle Rosemond | Executive Director, Retention Initiatives and Campuswide Advising
  • Student Government Association Member | TBD

Link to the Constitution for the Committee's Charge >>


2019-2020 Membership
Chair
  • Matt Shockey | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences | Academic Affairs Appointee (Year 3/3)

Senate Appointees
  • Anthony Randles | School of Education (Year 2/3)
  • David Tobey | Judd Leighton School of Business and Economics (Year 2/3)
  • Rebecca Zellers | Vera Z. Dwyer College of Health Sciences (Year 2/3)
  • Lisa Zwicker | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/3)
  • Susan Thomas | Franklin D. Schurz Library (Year 1/3)

Academic Affairs Appointees
  • LeAnna LaLime | Vera Z. Dwyer College of Health Sciences (Year 3/3)
  • Jason Resler | Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts (Year 3/3)
  • Kathy Ritchie | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/3)

Ex-Officio
  • Yu Song | Assessment Coordinator
  • Xiaoxu Shan | Office of Institutional Research and Effectiveness
  • TBD | Co-curricular areas; from recommendations by the Chancellor or Vice Chancellor of Student Engagement)

Link to the Constitution for the Committee's Charge >>


2019-2020 Membership

Convener
  • Mallory Edomondson | Vera Z. Dwyer College of Health Sciences (Year 1/3)
Members
  • Elaine Roth | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 3/3)
  • Michael Lasater | Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts (Year 3/3)
  • Jeremy Linton | School of Education (Year 3/3)
  • Gail McGuire | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 3/3)
  • Jerry Hinnefeld | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/3)
  • Anurag Pant | Judd Leighton School of Business and Economics (Year 2/3)
  • Susan Thomas | Franklin D. Schurz Library (Year 2/3)
  • Vishal Bindroo | Judd Leighton School of Business and Economics (Year 1/3)

Other Members
  • TBD | Student Government Association
  • Phil Iapalucci, Vice Chancellor for Administration and Fiscal Affairs (Non-Voting Consultant)
  • Josephine Johnson | Bi-weekly Staff Council
  • Joel Langston | Profesional Staff Council

Link to the Constitution for the Committee's Charge >>


2019-2020 Membership
Convener
  • Neovi Karakatsanis | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/3)

Members
  • Caren Rossow | Vera Z. Dwyer College of Health Sciences (Year 3/3)
  • Elaine Roth | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 3/3)
  • Jannike Seward | School of Education (Year 3/3)
  • Vishal Bindroo | Judd Leighton School of Business and Economics (Year 2/3)
  • Nancy Colborn | Franklin D. Schurz Library (Year 2/3)
  • Dave Surma | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/3)
  • Jason Resler | Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts (Year 1/3)

Members appointed by Director of the following Administrative Units
  • Maureen Green | Student Engagement and Success
  • Phil Iapalucci | Vice Chancellor for Adminstration and Finance
  • Douglas McMillen | Academic Affairs
  • Phil Mikulak | UITS
  • Albert Peiffer | Bi-weekly Staff Council
  • Stephen Salisbury | Professional Staff Council
  • Tom Stevick | University Advancement
  • TBD | Student Government Association Member
Non-Voting Members
  • Susan Elrod | Chancellor or Designate (non-voting)
  • Scott Opasik | Senior University Faculty Council (non-voting)
  • Xiaoxu Shan | Institutional Research (non-voting)
  • Jamie Smith | VP of Academic Senate or Executive Committee designate (non-voting)
  • Bill Horton | Alumni Board Member (non-voting)

Link to the Constitution for the Committee's Charge >>


2019-2020 Membership

Chair
  • Julie Elliott Feighery | Franklin D. Schurz Library (Year 2/3)

Members
  • Shanqin Chen | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 1/3)
  • Carmen Dielman | Vera Z. Dwyer College of Health Sciences (Year 1/3)
  • Terri Hebert | School of Education (Year 3/3)
  • Kari Wilson | Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts (Year 3/3)
  • Justin Amellio | Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts (Year 2/3)
  • Hang Dinh | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/3)
  • Clayton Michaels | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/3)
  • Nelson Mlotshwa | Judd Leighton School of Business and Economics (Year 2/3)
  • Rolf Schimmrigk | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/3)
  • Jennifer Hartfield | Vera Z. Dwyer College of Health Sciences (Year 1/3)
  • Brett Labbe | Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts (Year 1/3)
  • TBD | Student

Ex-Officio
  • Keith Dawson | Office of the Registrar
  • Doug McMillen | Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs

Links of Importance

Link to the Constitution for the Committee's Charge >>


2019-2020 Membership
Chair
  • Gary Kern | Judd Leighton School of Business and Economics (Year 1/2)

Members
  • Krista Bailey | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)
  • Yu Song | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)
  • Terry Allison | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 1/2)
  • Joseph Campbell | School of Education (Year 1/2)
  • Kirby Cheng | Franklin D. Schurz Library (Year 1/2)
  • Aimee Cole | Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts (Year 1/2)
  • Michael Scheessele | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 1/2)

Other Representatives
  • Karrie Jean | Bi-weekly Staff Council
  • Tabitha Kingsbury | Professional Staff Council
  • Mike Prater | Director of Facilities Management
  • TBD | Student Government Association

Link to the Constitution for the Committee's Charge >>


2019-2020 Membership

Convener
  • Elizabeth Bennion | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 1/2)

Members
  • Kirby Cheng | Franklin D. Schurz Library (Year 2/2)
  • Dawn Hopkins | Vera Z. Dwyer College of Health Sciences (Year 2/2)
  • Tami Martinez | Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts (Year 2/2)
  • Nuran Bradley | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 1/2)
  • Jeffrey Luppes | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 1/2)
  • Kwadwo Okrah | School of Education (Year 1/2)
  • Vicar Valencia | Judd Leighton School of Business and Economics (Year 1/2)

Important Links

Link to the Constitution for the Committee's Charge >>


2019-2020 Membership
Convener
  • Marsha Heck | School of Education (Year 2/3)

Members
  • Vincci Kwong | Franklin D. Schurz Library (Year 3/3)
  • Tami Martinez | Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts (Year 3/3)
  • Sung-Jin Park | Judd Leighton School of Business and Economics (Year 3/3)
  • Brenden Shea | Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts (Year 3/3)
  • Mallory Edmondson | Vera Z. Dwyer College of Health Sciences (Year 2/3)
  • Hossein Hakimzadeh | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/3)
  • Joshua Giorgio-Rubin | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 1/3)
  • Monika Lynker | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 1/3)

Other Representative
  • Student Government Association

Ex-Officio
  • Elaine Roth | Co-Director, General Education
  • Kristyn Quimby | Co-Director, General Education

Link to the Constitution for the Committee's Charge >>


2019-2020 Membership
Convener
  • Murlidharan Nair | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)

Members
  • Matthew Holloway | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)
  • Matt Marmorino | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)
  • Ryan Olivier | Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts (Year 2/2)
  • Rama Krishna Reddy | Judd Leighton School of Business and Economics (Year 2/2)
  • Barbara Spinda | Vera Z. Dwyer College of Health Sciences (Year 2/2)
  • Kylie Rogalla-Hafley | School of Education (Year 1/2)
  • Peter Connor | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 1/2)

Administrative Members
  • Kirby Cheng | Franklin D. Schurz Library
  • Mike Fletcher | UITS
  • Doug McMillen | Academic Affairs / Center for Online Education
  • Lars Schlereth | Administration and Finance
  • Katie Wilborn | Communications and Marketing
  • Monica Porter | Student Engagement and Success
  • TBD | Student Government Association

Non-Voting Consultant
  • Nick Ray | Chief Information Officer (non-voting)

Link to the Constitution for the Committee's Charge >>


2019-2020 Membership

Convener
  • Chu He | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)
Members
  • John Pankow | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)
  • Andrea Rusnock | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)
  • Dana Vrajitoru | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)
  • Caitlin Vlaeminck | Vera Z. Dwyer College of Health Sciences (Year 2/2)
  • Klajdi Bregu | Judd Leighton School of Business and Economics (Year 1/2)
  • Marsha Heck | School of Education (Year 1/2)
  • Sean Hottois | Ernstine M. Raclin School of the Arts (Year 1/2)

Ex-Officio
  • Vicki Bloom | Dean, Franklin D. Schurz Library

Link to the Constitution for the Committee's Charge >>


2019-2020 Membership

Convener
  • April Lidinsky | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)

Members
  • Hang Dinh | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)
  • Kristy Ganoe (TBD) | Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts (Year 2/2)
  • Elaine Roth | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)
  • Deanna Shively | Judd Leighton School of Business and Economics (Year 2/2)
  • Mihaela Vajiac | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)
  • Susan Haithcox | Vera Z. Dwyer College of Health Sciences (Year 1/2)
  • Catherine Hebert-Annis | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 1/2)

2019-2020 Membership
  • Steven Gerenscer | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 1/3)
  • Ken Smith | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/3)
  • Peter Bushnell | | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 3/3)
  • TBD
  • TBD

Academic Affairs Representative
  • Doug McMillen | Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs (Year 1/1)

Link to the Constitution for the Committee's Charge >>


2019-2020 Membership
Convener
  • Ian Clift | Vera Z. Dwyer College of Health Sciences (Year 2/2)
Members
  • Liqiang Zhang | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)
  • Ni Chang | School of Education (Year 1/2)
  • Xing Lu | Judd Leighton School of Business and Economics (Year 1/2)
  • Jennifer Muñiz | Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts (Year 1/2)
  • Jonathan Nashel | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 1/2)
  • Andrea Rusnock | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 1/2)
  • Tarek Zidan | Social Work (Year 1/2)
  • TBD

Link to the Constitution for the Committee's Charge >>


2019-2020 Membership
Convener
  • Ann Grens | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 1/1)

Members
  • Sushma Agarwal | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 1/1)
  • Oscar Barrau | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 1/1)
  • Jenny Deranek | Vera Z. Dwyer College of Health Sciences (Year 1/1)
  • Jennifer Essig | Vera Z. Dwyer College of Health Sciences (Year 1/1)
  • Stacie Merken | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 1/1)
  • Grace Muna | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 1/1)
  • Lori Pajakowski | Vera Z. Dwyer College of Health Sciences (Year 1/1)
  • Andrew Swain | Judd Leighton School of Business and Economics (Year 1/1)

Ex-Officio
  • Monica Porter | Vice Chancellor for Student Engagement and Success

2019-2020 Membership
Convener
  • Terri Hebert | School of Education (Year 2/2)

Members
  • Oscar Barrau | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)
  • Craig Finlay | Franklin D. Schurz Library (Year 2/2)
  • John Thompson | Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts (Year 2/2)

Ex-Officio and Student Government Association Members
  • Student Government Association | TBD
  • Director of Student Life | Scott Strittmatter
  • Analecta Editor | Franke Spring
  • Analecta Advisor | Kelcey Ervick
  • Graduate Research Journal Editor | Ryan Lohman
  • Graduate Research Journal Advisor | Peter Bushnell
  • New Views on Gender Editor | Mark Streeter
  • New Views on Gender Advisor | Andrea Rusnock
  • Preface Editor | Christina Clark
  • Preface Advisor | Ken Klimek
  • Undergraduate Research Journal Editor | TBD
  • Undergraduate Research Journal Advisor | TBD
  • Undergraduate Research Journal of History Editor | Kendon Service
  • Undergraduate Research Journal of History Advisor | Tom Murphy

Link to the Constitution for the Committee's Charge >>


2019-2020 Membership

Chair
  • Anna Savvopoulou | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)
Members
  • Joseph Campbell | School of Education (Year 2/2)
  • Nancy Colborn | Franklin D. Schurz Library (Year 2/2)
  • Julia Gressick | School of Education (Year 2/2)
  • Barbara Mocluski | Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts (Year 1/2)
  • Maryann Oake | Vera Z. Dwyer College of Health Sciences (Year 1/2)
  • Jamie Smith | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)
  • Jay VanderVeen | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)

Ex-Officio

Carolyn Schult | Director, University Center for Excellence in Teaching


Link to the Constitution for the Committee's Charge >>


2019-2020 Membership
Convener
  • April Lidinsky | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)

Members
  • Timothy Hanson | Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts (Year 2/2)
  • Jeffrey Luppes | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)
  • Jake Mattox | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)
  • Scott Shoger | Franklin D. Schurz Library (Year 2/2)
  • Liguo Yu | College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Year 2/2)
  • Dennis Cleary | Vera Z. Dwyer College of Health Sciences (Year 1/2)
  • Andrew Swain | Judd Leighton School of Business and Economics (Year 1/2)
  • Rebecca White | Professional Staff Council
  • Deryl Sawatsky | Biweekly Staff Council
  • TBD | Student Government Association

Ex-Officio
  • TBD | IU Associate Vice President of Purchasing