All-IU Awards

Unless otherwise noted, awards are presented for excellence in teaching.

  • Herman Frederic Lieber Award

    2015 | James VanderVeen | Sociology and Anthropology

    2010 | Beth Kern | Business and Economics

    2005 | Gretchen Anderson | Chemistry

    1999 | Patricia McNeal | Women's Studies

    1993 | Sandra Winicur | Biological Sciences

    1988 | Glenn Forrest Chestnut, Jr. | History

    1985 | Tom Robert Vander Ven | English

    1984 | Keith David Knauss | Labor Studies

    1980 | Lawrence Lee Garber | Chemistry

  • Sylvia E. Bowman Award

    2011 | Gail McGuire | Sociology and Anthropology

    2005 | Elisabeth (Betsy) Lucal | Sociology and Anthropology

    2000 | Scott Sernau | Sociology

    1994 | Eileen Bender | English

  • President's Award

    2016 | Gary Kern | Leighton School of Business and Economics

    2010 | Ann Grens | Biological Sciences

    2009 | P.N. Saksena | Business and Economics

    2008 | Neovi Karakatsanis | Political Science

    2004 | Rebecca Torstrick | Sociology and Anthropology

    2001 | Suzanne Konzelmann | Economics

    1998 | Morteza Shafi-Mousavi | Mathematics and Computer Science

    1995 | John McIntosh | Psychology

    1994 | Mike Keen | Sociology

    1994 | J. Vincent Peterson | Education

    1991 | John Menzies Lewis | Political Science

    1989 | Floyd Dale Urbach | Education

  • Amoco Foundation Award

    1984 | John Russo | Mathematics

    1983 | Earl Savage | Biological Sciences

    1982 | Brenda Knowles | Business Law

    1981 | Lester Lamon | History

    1979 | Harold Zisla | Fine Arts

    1977 | Albert Wayne Bartholomew | Economics

  • Part-Time Teaching Award

    2016 | Mark Bradford | Leighton School of Business and Economics

    2009 | Linda Young | Education

    2006 | Patricia Lewis | Mathematics

    2005 | Elizabeth Mooney | Sociology and Anthropology

  • W. George Pinnell Award
    Service

    2012 | Mike Keen | Sociology and Anthropology

    2011 | April Lidinsky | Women's Studies

    2009 | Elizabeth Bennion | Political Science

    2008 | Eileen Bender | English

    2008 | Rebecca Torstrick | Sociology and Anthropology

    2007 | Ken Smith | English

    1995 | John Lewis | Political Science

    1993 | Eldon Ruff | Education

    1992 | William Hojnacki | Public and Environmental Affairs

    1990 | Richmond Calvin | Education

    1990 | Brenda Knowles | Business Law

    1989 | Nanci Yokum | Dental Hygiene

  • John W. Ryan Award
    Service / International Studies and Programs

    1998 | Gabrielle Robinson | English / International Programs